AFL Round 3 - Rivalry Round

Rivalry round kicks off in a few days with some of the greatest and longest rivalries to be played out all over the country. The oldest teams of the game will clash for over the 200th time at the MCG in Vic, the Showdown between the Crows and Power at AAMI Stadium in South Aus, and the Derby between last years premiers and the Dockers at Subiaco in West Aus. Should be a great round. Here are the matches:
Friday Night:
Collingwood v Richmond ar MCG

Saturday Afternoon:
Carlton v Essendon at MCG
Port Adelaide v Adelaide at AAMI Stadium

Saturday Night:
St Kilda v Western Bulldogs at Telstra Dome
Fremantle v West Coast at Subiaco

Sundays Matches:
Sydney v Brisbane Lions at SCG
Melbourne v Geelong at MCG
Kangaroos v Hawthorn at Telstra Dome

For results, ladder and other important info, click AFL Round 3 - Rivalry Round

Collingwood 115 v Richmond 90 at MCG
Collingwood has completed a remarkable comeback by beating Richmond 17.13 (115) to 13.12 (90) at the Melbourne Cricket Ground. In front of a 70 000-strong crowd, the Tigers came out firing in the first quarter and built a lead of almost 30 points. But they couldn't maintain the pressure, as the Magpies consistently improved during the game. The Pies finally took the lead in the final term and dominated the play, kicking 6 goals in the last quarter to seal the win. Anthony Rocca teamed up with ex-Fremantle player Medhurst lead the way to victory.

Carlton 125 v Essendon 122 at MCG
Carlton has made an unbelievable comeback to beat rivals Essendon by 3 points. The performance was Carlton's greatest turnaround in the club's history and one of the greatest in league history. The Blues looked hopeless in the first quarter and a Half, with the Bombers kicking goal after goal to lead by 48 points at one stage. Fevola kicked a total of 8 goals including one at the end of the 3rd quarter to give Carlton the lead, while Lloyd kicked 5 at the other end. The final quarter saw many lead changes, with teams going goal for goal. The crowd erupted when the siren finally sounded.

Port Adelaide 63 v Adelaide 87 at AAMI Stadium
The Adelaide Crows have brushed off a fight back by their rivals the Port Adelaide Power to run out victors in their AFL match. The Crows kicked 13.9 (87) to the Power's 8.15 (63) to lead from start to finish. Although dominating the first half of the Showdown, the Crows looked to have let the game slip as they let the Power back into it in the third period. But strong defence and a calm finish got the Crows over the line to run out winners of the rivalry round.

St Kilda 116 v Western Bulldogs 66 at Telstra Dome
St Kilda has smashed the Western Bulldogs by 50 points in their 3rd round AFL encounter. The Saints kicked 17.14 (116) to the Dogs 9.12 (66). Co-captain Nick Riewoldt made the difference for the Saints, kicking 4 goals in his first competitive match back from injury. The Dogs had no answer for the fitness of the Saints. This is the bulldogs 2nd loss in a row.

Fremantle 70 v West Coast 101 at Subiaco
The West Coast Eagles have beaten the Fremantle Dockers in the AFL's Western Derby. The Eagles kicked 14.17 (101) to the Dockers 11.4 (70). The Eagles showed that the departure of Ben Cousins hasn't affected their football, with Andrew Embley kicking 2 and Steven Armstrong snaring 3 goals. Fremantle's best has been Matthew Pavlich with 2 goals. The Eagles continue their winning streak and face red-hot Carlton next week.

Sydney 96 v Brisbane 69 at SCG
The Sydney swans have had a confident 27 point win over the Brisbane Lions in their AFL match at the SCG. The Swans finished the game with a 13 18 (96) - 10 9 (69) triumph. Barry Hall finished the game with four goals, including the 500th of his career. Jonathan Brown and Ashley Mcgrath featured for the Lions, kicking three goals each.

Melbourne 109 v Geelong 57 at MCG
Geelong has thrashed Melbourne by 52 points in their AFL match at the MCG. Geelong teenager Tom Hawkins booted four first half goals, helping the Cats to their 15 19 (109) - 8 9 (57) victory. Brent Prismall also starred for the Cats with three goals. Cameron Bruce and Travis Johnstone were standout performers for Melbourne, but it wasn't enough to save the team from an overall lazy performance.

Kangaroos 70 v Hawthorn 91 at Telstra Dome
Hawthorn has defeated the Kangaroos by 21 points in their round three AFL clash at the Telstra Dome. The Hawks overcame a 10-point margin at half time to beat the Kangaroos 13 13 (91) to 10 10 (70). Sam Mitchell was the standout performer with 33 possessions, while key forward Mark Williams kicked four goals for the Hawks. Midfielders Daniel Wells and Daniel Harris impressed for the Kangaroos, while Brent Harvey and Daniel Pratt kicked two goals each.

AFL Ladder
PTeamPWLDFA%Pts
1West Coast330026221812012
2Geelong32103642541438
3Brisbane32102401901268
4Sydney32102572151208
5Adelaide32102712401138
6St Kilda32102592301138
7Essendon32103493111128
8Hawthorn32102512331088
9Collingwood32102722561068
10Port Adelaide32103062961038
11Carlton3210324382858
12Western Bulldogs3120251319794
13Kangaroos3030253295860
14Fremantle3030287344830
15Richmond3030260318810
16Melbourne3030213318670

No comments:

 
Online WWE and AFL Sport News for Kids! A site made by Aussie Kids for sport-lovers. It shows all our Favourite sports and the winners and losers in the matches. AFL scores will be updated every week, while WWE results will be published as it happens.