AFL - Round 5 (ANZAC Round)

This special round kicks off on Wednesday Afternoon between the traditional ANZAC duel, the Magpies and Bombers, for the 12th time. Both teams have had a 5-day break, and both coaches have agreed, there are NO EXCUSES. This is James Hird's final ANZAC day appearance.

Wednesday, 25th April
Essendon vs. Collingwood, MCG (Day), 2:40pm

Friday, 27th April
Port Adelaide vs. St. Kilda, AAMI Stadium (Night), 7:40pm

Saturday, 28th April
Richmond vs. W Coast, MCG (Day), 2:10pm
Carlton vs. Brisbane Lions, Telstra Dome (Night), 7:10pm
Sydney vs. Melbourne, SCG (Night), 7:10pm

Sunday, 29th April
Hawthorn vs. West. Bulldogs, MCG (Sun Early), 1:10pm
Geelong vs. Kangaroos, Skilled Stadium (Day), 2:10pm
Fremantle vs. Adelaide, Subiaco (Day), 4:40pm

For this weeks results, Ladder and other info, click Round 5 (ANZAC Round)


Essendon 79 V Collingwood 95 MCG

Collingwood has defeated Essendon by 16 points during their Anzac Day clash at the MCG. The match was a tussle for the lead from the first break, with both sides locked at 42 all at half time. It was the Bombers who got things rolling after the bounce and raced to an early lead. The Pies struggled with their accuracy in the opening term but muscled their way back to compete for the lead in the second. While the match remained tight, Colligwood's big men began throwing their weight around and managed to keep the Pies narrowly in front to win 12 23 (95) to 11 13 (79). Both sides joined with the crowd in a silent Anzac memorial before the match got under way.

Port Adelaide 96 V St. Kilda 43, AAMI Stadium

The Port Adelaide Power has smashed the St Kilda Saints by 53 in drenching conditions. Port kicked 14.12. (96) to the Saints 6.7 (43). Torrential rain didn't held ball handling, and Port took advantage of some scrappy defending to take charge in the second half, putting on 42 points in the third period, while restricting the Sant to a solitary behind.

Richmond V W Coast, MCG (Day), 2:10pm
Carlton V Brisbane Lions, Telstra Dome (Night), 7:10pm
Sydney V Melbourne, SCG (Night), 7:10pm
Hawthorn V West. Bulldogs, MCG (Sun Early), 1:10pm
Geelong V Kangaroos, Skilled Stadium (Day), 2:10pm
Fremantle V Adelaide, Subiaco (Day), 4:40pm


Read More...

AFL - Round 4

The Matches for this week will be:
On Friday, 20th April
Richmond V West. Bulldogs, MCG (Night)

Saturday, 21st April
Collingwood V Port Adelaide, MCG (Day)
St. Kilda V Essendon, Telstra Dome (Day)
Kangaroos V Brisbane Lions, Gold Coast Stadium, Carrara (Night)
Adelaide V Sydney, AAMI Stadium (Night)

Sunday, 22rd April
Hawthorn V Geelong, Aurora Stadium (Sun Early))
Melbourne V Fremantle, MCG (Day)
W Coast V Carlton, Subiaco (Day)

For results and Ladder, click AFL - Round 4

Results for Round 4:

Richmond 14.16 (100) V West. Bulldogs 20.12 (132) MCG

Collingwood 9.12 (66) V Port Adelaide 12.12 (84), MCG

St. Kilda 9.14 (68) V Essendon 15.9 (99), Telstra Dome

Kangaroos 12.15 (87) V Brisbane Lions 8.15 (63), Gold Coast Stadium, Carrara

Adelaide 9.7 (61) V Sydney 5.14 (44) , AAMI Stadium

Hawthorn 10.16 (76) V Geelong 9.18 (72), Aurora Stadium

Melbourne 13.14 (92) V Fremantle 21.11 (137), MCG

W Coast 14.16 (100) V Carlton 4.15 (39) , Subiaco

Ladder after Round 4:

AFL Ladder
PTeamPWLDFA%Pts
1West Coast440036225714116
2Essendon431044837911812
3Adelaide431033228411712
4Port Adelaide431039036210812
5Hawthorn431032730510712
6Geelong42204363301328
7Brisbane42203032771098
8Sydney42203012761098
9Collingwood4220338340998
10St Kilda4220327329998
11Western Bulldogs4220383419918
12Carlton4220363482758
13Fremantle4130424436974
14Kangaroos4130340358954
15Richmond4040360450800
16Melbourne4040305455670


Read More...

AFL Round 3 - Rivalry Round

Rivalry round kicks off in a few days with some of the greatest and longest rivalries to be played out all over the country. The oldest teams of the game will clash for over the 200th time at the MCG in Vic, the Showdown between the Crows and Power at AAMI Stadium in South Aus, and the Derby between last years premiers and the Dockers at Subiaco in West Aus. Should be a great round. Here are the matches:
Friday Night:
Collingwood v Richmond ar MCG

Saturday Afternoon:
Carlton v Essendon at MCG
Port Adelaide v Adelaide at AAMI Stadium

Saturday Night:
St Kilda v Western Bulldogs at Telstra Dome
Fremantle v West Coast at Subiaco

Sundays Matches:
Sydney v Brisbane Lions at SCG
Melbourne v Geelong at MCG
Kangaroos v Hawthorn at Telstra Dome

For results, ladder and other important info, click AFL Round 3 - Rivalry Round

Collingwood 115 v Richmond 90 at MCG
Collingwood has completed a remarkable comeback by beating Richmond 17.13 (115) to 13.12 (90) at the Melbourne Cricket Ground. In front of a 70 000-strong crowd, the Tigers came out firing in the first quarter and built a lead of almost 30 points. But they couldn't maintain the pressure, as the Magpies consistently improved during the game. The Pies finally took the lead in the final term and dominated the play, kicking 6 goals in the last quarter to seal the win. Anthony Rocca teamed up with ex-Fremantle player Medhurst lead the way to victory.

Carlton 125 v Essendon 122 at MCG
Carlton has made an unbelievable comeback to beat rivals Essendon by 3 points. The performance was Carlton's greatest turnaround in the club's history and one of the greatest in league history. The Blues looked hopeless in the first quarter and a Half, with the Bombers kicking goal after goal to lead by 48 points at one stage. Fevola kicked a total of 8 goals including one at the end of the 3rd quarter to give Carlton the lead, while Lloyd kicked 5 at the other end. The final quarter saw many lead changes, with teams going goal for goal. The crowd erupted when the siren finally sounded.

Port Adelaide 63 v Adelaide 87 at AAMI Stadium
The Adelaide Crows have brushed off a fight back by their rivals the Port Adelaide Power to run out victors in their AFL match. The Crows kicked 13.9 (87) to the Power's 8.15 (63) to lead from start to finish. Although dominating the first half of the Showdown, the Crows looked to have let the game slip as they let the Power back into it in the third period. But strong defence and a calm finish got the Crows over the line to run out winners of the rivalry round.

St Kilda 116 v Western Bulldogs 66 at Telstra Dome
St Kilda has smashed the Western Bulldogs by 50 points in their 3rd round AFL encounter. The Saints kicked 17.14 (116) to the Dogs 9.12 (66). Co-captain Nick Riewoldt made the difference for the Saints, kicking 4 goals in his first competitive match back from injury. The Dogs had no answer for the fitness of the Saints. This is the bulldogs 2nd loss in a row.

Fremantle 70 v West Coast 101 at Subiaco
The West Coast Eagles have beaten the Fremantle Dockers in the AFL's Western Derby. The Eagles kicked 14.17 (101) to the Dockers 11.4 (70). The Eagles showed that the departure of Ben Cousins hasn't affected their football, with Andrew Embley kicking 2 and Steven Armstrong snaring 3 goals. Fremantle's best has been Matthew Pavlich with 2 goals. The Eagles continue their winning streak and face red-hot Carlton next week.

Sydney 96 v Brisbane 69 at SCG
The Sydney swans have had a confident 27 point win over the Brisbane Lions in their AFL match at the SCG. The Swans finished the game with a 13 18 (96) - 10 9 (69) triumph. Barry Hall finished the game with four goals, including the 500th of his career. Jonathan Brown and Ashley Mcgrath featured for the Lions, kicking three goals each.

Melbourne 109 v Geelong 57 at MCG
Geelong has thrashed Melbourne by 52 points in their AFL match at the MCG. Geelong teenager Tom Hawkins booted four first half goals, helping the Cats to their 15 19 (109) - 8 9 (57) victory. Brent Prismall also starred for the Cats with three goals. Cameron Bruce and Travis Johnstone were standout performers for Melbourne, but it wasn't enough to save the team from an overall lazy performance.

Kangaroos 70 v Hawthorn 91 at Telstra Dome
Hawthorn has defeated the Kangaroos by 21 points in their round three AFL clash at the Telstra Dome. The Hawks overcame a 10-point margin at half time to beat the Kangaroos 13 13 (91) to 10 10 (70). Sam Mitchell was the standout performer with 33 possessions, while key forward Mark Williams kicked four goals for the Hawks. Midfielders Daniel Wells and Daniel Harris impressed for the Kangaroos, while Brent Harvey and Daniel Pratt kicked two goals each.

AFL Ladder
PTeamPWLDFA%Pts
1West Coast330026221812012
2Geelong32103642541438
3Brisbane32102401901268
4Sydney32102572151208
5Adelaide32102712401138
6St Kilda32102592301138
7Essendon32103493111128
8Hawthorn32102512331088
9Collingwood32102722561068
10Port Adelaide32103062961038
11Carlton3210324382858
12Western Bulldogs3120251319794
13Kangaroos3030253295860
14Fremantle3030287344830
15Richmond3030260318810
16Melbourne3030213318670

Read More...

AFL Round 2 (5th April - 9th April)

Round 2 Kicks off on Thursday with the Lions taking on the Saints at the Gabba. There are no matches Friday night.
Saturday Matches include:
Richmond V Sydney at the MCG
West Coast V Collingwood at Subiaco
Carlton V Geelong at Telstra Dome

Sunday Matches include:
Port Adelaide V Kangaroos at AAMI
Essendon V Fremantle at Tesltra dome
Bulldogs V Adelaide at the MCG

Monday Match:
Hawthorn V Melbourne at MCG

For results, ladder and other info, click AFL Round 2


Lions 102 - Saints 50 at the Gabba
Brisbane has thrashed St Kilda by 52 points in their Round 2 AFL encounter at the GABBA.The Saints were without important players, while Lions were prepared with their almost full squad. The match looked tight in the 1st quarter, but the Lions dominated after that, kicking 13 goals to the Saints 5 for the remainder of the match.

Sydney 88 V Richmond 72 at the MCG
The Swans kept the Tigers win less from the first 2 rounds. The final margin was 16 points, although, both sides began slowly in the opening term. Richmond improved to kick four goals in the second quarter to keep in touch with the Swans. After half time, Richmond booted five goals to four in the third quarter, to trail by just four points at the third break. Richmond took the lead briefly in the final quarter, before the Swans kicked quick goals to victory.

Carlton 84 - Geelong 162 at Telstra Dome
The Cats have made history, demolishing the blues by the highest ever margin in 110 years by 78 points! Geelong were at their best in the midfield, and their Goal-Kickers were everywhere. Too strong, too big and too tall, the Blues were outnumbered all over the ground. Fevola was kept goal-less for the whole game, as the Carlton mid-fielders failed to kick straight to their star-forward. Eddy Betts did well in the final quarter, kicking 3 goals.

West Coast 87 - Collingwood 75 at Subiaco
This was a tough match at Subiaco, with the Magpies challenging last years Grand Final winners. After the pies lead by 7 points at quarter time, both sides kicked goal for goal in the second quarter. The teams seemed to be evenly matched, but the Eagles held on until the final quarter and kicked quick goals to have a lead high enough to steal the win.

Port Adelaide 122 - Kangaroos 104 at AAMI
Port Adelaide has beaten the Kangaroos by 18 points in the Round 2 AFL match in Adelaide. Port Adelaide trailed by four points at quarter time, but a six goal second quarter to the home side saw them take the lead at the long break. Both teams missed a lot in the 2nd half, but Port added nine to the Kangaroo's six goals in the second half and held strongly to their lead.

Essendon 122 - Fremantle 112 at Tesltra dome
Essendon has scored a ten point win over the Fremantle Dockers in the Round 2 AFL match played in Melbourne, keeping alive their winning streak, and placing them SECOND on the ladder. Both sides went virtually goal for goal in a match where neither team was able to gain a clear ascendancy. Essendon forward Scott Lucas was outstanding with five goals, while Mathew Pavlich and Chris Tarrant both kicked four goals for the Dockers.

Bulldogs 72 - Adelaide 110 at the MCG
The Adelaide Crows have scored a 38 point win against the Western Bulldogs in the Round 2 AFL match at the MCG. In the first quarter with both sides kicking four goals. Adelaide restricted the Bulldogs to a single goal in the second quarter while kicking another four, for a handy lead at the long break. The Crows booted another six goals in the third quarter to put the match all but beyond the reach of the Bulldogs. The Bulldog battled on in the final quarter, but the lead was too high, the match had already been lost.

Hawthorn 116 - Melbourne 94 at MCG
Mark Williams booted six goals for the Hawks as the lead swung back and forth between the two sides for the entire game. Injuries to demons captain David Neitz, and forwards Russel Robertson and Aaron Davey made Melbourne's loss even worse. The Hawks fought strongly in the final quarter to stretch the lead. It was Hawthorn's first win of the season.

AFL Ladder
PTeamPWLDFA%Pts
1Brisbane2200171941828
2Essendon22002271861228
3Port Adelaide22002432091168
4West Coast22001611481098
5Geelong21102551971294
6Sydney21101611461104
7Adelaide21101841771044
8Hawthorn2110160163984
9Collingwood2110157166954
10Western Bulldogs2110185203914
11St Kilda2110143164874
12Carlton2110199260774
13Kangaroos2020183204900
14Fremantle2020217243890
15Richmond2020170203840
16Melbourne2020156209750

Read More...

AFL Round 1

Round 1 was a round full of upsets and great matches. The AFL season kicked off with St Kilda against Melbourne at the MCG Friday night.
On saturday, the matches are:
Fremantle Vs PortAdelaide at Subiaco
Kangaroos V Collingwood at MCG
Lions V Hawks at Gabba
West Coast V Sydney at SCG

Sunday's matches are:
Adelaide V Essendon at AAMI
Geelong V Bulldogs at Telstra Dome
Carlton V Richmond at MCG

To see the final scores, the ladder and some important comments, click AFL Round 1


Melbourne 62 - by St Kilda 93 at MCG
This was the first match for the Saints new coach, and its always good to get the first win. The Demons were sloppy and the key players were not playing to their full best.

Fremantle 105 - PortAdelaide 121 at Subiaco
This was the first of many upsets in Round 1. Freo dominated the first half, leading by almost 30 points at one stage. But the Power came back hard in the 3rd quarter, kicking 10 goals, and then 3 goals in the last quarter to defeat Freo at their home ground.

Kangaroos 79 - Collingwood 82 at MCG
A great match between these 2 sides. The Kangaroos were in front throughout the whole game, until the final quarter. The Magpies kicked 7 goals in the final quarter to seal the win. However, Shannon Grant missed from 15 m out hitting the post after having a 50 m penalty. Kangaroo fans will not be happy because the umpire did not give him the full 50 m.

Lions 69 - Hawks 44 at Gabba
Lions were just too strong for the Hawks at the Gabba. This year, the lions re back to their full strength as their key players emerge from Injury. It was a tight match, but the win earns the Lions top spot for this week.

West Coast 74 - Sydney 73 at SCG
Everyone was waiting for this Grand Final rematch, and the margin at the end WAS like the final. At first, it seemed West Coast were going to thrash the Swans, leading by almost 30 points at Half-Time. But the eagles kicked only 1 goal in the second half, to the swans 7. Kerr's tackle in the final seconds helped the Eagles scrape their win.

Adelaide 74 - Essendon 105 at AAMI
This match was the biggest upset of the round. The last time these two met, the crows thrashed the bombers, kicking a massive 30 GOALS! This time round, the crows managed only 10 goals. The bombers had their full side back, and look like an unbeatable team unless, like last year, their key players get injured.

Geelong 93 - Bulldogs 113 at Telstra Dome
Bulldogs were just too quick for the Cats. It was Akers first match for the Bulldogs after leaving the Lions. The key match-up was Brad Johnson vs one of the best defenders Matthew Scarlett. However, Johnson was simply too quick and strong against his much taller opponent, kicking a huge 8 GOALS on his own. For the Cats, Nathan Ablett had his best match, kicking 3 goals.

Carlton 115 - Richmond 98 at MCG
There was tremendous pressure on this years NAB Cup winners to maintain their winning streak, and gain the trust of their supporters. The Blues were not accurate kicking a total of 25 behinds. The Tigers looked much better in the first 3 quarters and seemed they will win. But, like they have been doing in the NAB cup, the Blues made a massive comeback and stole the win from their long time rivals.

So, round one is over...How does the ladder look? Who is on top? Who's at the bottom? Check it out:

AFL Ladder

Team

W

L

D

F

A

%

P

1. Brisbane

2

0

0

171

94

182

8

2. Essendon

1

0

0

105

74

142

4

3. Western Bulldogs

1

0

0

114

93

123

4

4. Carlton

1

0

0

115

98

117

4

5. Port Adelaide

1

0

0

121

105

115

4

6. Collingwood

1

0

0

82

79

104

4

7. West Coast

1

0

0

74

73

101

4

9. St Kilda

1

1

0

143

164

87

4

8. Sydney

0

1

0

73

74

99

0

10. Kangaroos

0

1

0

79

82

96

0

11. Fremantle

0

1

0

105

121

87

0

12. Richmond

0

1

0

98

115

85

0

13. Geelong

0

1

0

93

114

82

0

14. Adelaide

0

1

0

74

105

70

0

15. Melbourne

0

1

0

62

93

67

0

16. Hawthorn

0

1

0

44

69

64

0


Read More...

AFL

WOOHOO! The AFL season has finally started. We hope your team won this first round, if not - Dont worry, its only the first round, there are 21 MORE ROUNDS TO GO! We want you all to tell us the teams you go for, so you can tell us what you want to see about your team on this site.

AFL Round 1
AFL Round 2

Read More...

 
Online WWE and AFL Sport News for Kids! A site made by Aussie Kids for sport-lovers. It shows all our Favourite sports and the winners and losers in the matches. AFL scores will be updated every week, while WWE results will be published as it happens.