AFL Round 2 (5th April - 9th April)

Round 2 Kicks off on Thursday with the Lions taking on the Saints at the Gabba. There are no matches Friday night.
Saturday Matches include:
Richmond V Sydney at the MCG
West Coast V Collingwood at Subiaco
Carlton V Geelong at Telstra Dome

Sunday Matches include:
Port Adelaide V Kangaroos at AAMI
Essendon V Fremantle at Tesltra dome
Bulldogs V Adelaide at the MCG

Monday Match:
Hawthorn V Melbourne at MCG

For results, ladder and other info, click AFL Round 2


Lions 102 - Saints 50 at the Gabba
Brisbane has thrashed St Kilda by 52 points in their Round 2 AFL encounter at the GABBA.The Saints were without important players, while Lions were prepared with their almost full squad. The match looked tight in the 1st quarter, but the Lions dominated after that, kicking 13 goals to the Saints 5 for the remainder of the match.

Sydney 88 V Richmond 72 at the MCG
The Swans kept the Tigers win less from the first 2 rounds. The final margin was 16 points, although, both sides began slowly in the opening term. Richmond improved to kick four goals in the second quarter to keep in touch with the Swans. After half time, Richmond booted five goals to four in the third quarter, to trail by just four points at the third break. Richmond took the lead briefly in the final quarter, before the Swans kicked quick goals to victory.

Carlton 84 - Geelong 162 at Telstra Dome
The Cats have made history, demolishing the blues by the highest ever margin in 110 years by 78 points! Geelong were at their best in the midfield, and their Goal-Kickers were everywhere. Too strong, too big and too tall, the Blues were outnumbered all over the ground. Fevola was kept goal-less for the whole game, as the Carlton mid-fielders failed to kick straight to their star-forward. Eddy Betts did well in the final quarter, kicking 3 goals.

West Coast 87 - Collingwood 75 at Subiaco
This was a tough match at Subiaco, with the Magpies challenging last years Grand Final winners. After the pies lead by 7 points at quarter time, both sides kicked goal for goal in the second quarter. The teams seemed to be evenly matched, but the Eagles held on until the final quarter and kicked quick goals to have a lead high enough to steal the win.

Port Adelaide 122 - Kangaroos 104 at AAMI
Port Adelaide has beaten the Kangaroos by 18 points in the Round 2 AFL match in Adelaide. Port Adelaide trailed by four points at quarter time, but a six goal second quarter to the home side saw them take the lead at the long break. Both teams missed a lot in the 2nd half, but Port added nine to the Kangaroo's six goals in the second half and held strongly to their lead.

Essendon 122 - Fremantle 112 at Tesltra dome
Essendon has scored a ten point win over the Fremantle Dockers in the Round 2 AFL match played in Melbourne, keeping alive their winning streak, and placing them SECOND on the ladder. Both sides went virtually goal for goal in a match where neither team was able to gain a clear ascendancy. Essendon forward Scott Lucas was outstanding with five goals, while Mathew Pavlich and Chris Tarrant both kicked four goals for the Dockers.

Bulldogs 72 - Adelaide 110 at the MCG
The Adelaide Crows have scored a 38 point win against the Western Bulldogs in the Round 2 AFL match at the MCG. In the first quarter with both sides kicking four goals. Adelaide restricted the Bulldogs to a single goal in the second quarter while kicking another four, for a handy lead at the long break. The Crows booted another six goals in the third quarter to put the match all but beyond the reach of the Bulldogs. The Bulldog battled on in the final quarter, but the lead was too high, the match had already been lost.

Hawthorn 116 - Melbourne 94 at MCG
Mark Williams booted six goals for the Hawks as the lead swung back and forth between the two sides for the entire game. Injuries to demons captain David Neitz, and forwards Russel Robertson and Aaron Davey made Melbourne's loss even worse. The Hawks fought strongly in the final quarter to stretch the lead. It was Hawthorn's first win of the season.

AFL Ladder
PTeamPWLDFA%Pts
1Brisbane2200171941828
2Essendon22002271861228
3Port Adelaide22002432091168
4West Coast22001611481098
5Geelong21102551971294
6Sydney21101611461104
7Adelaide21101841771044
8Hawthorn2110160163984
9Collingwood2110157166954
10Western Bulldogs2110185203914
11St Kilda2110143164874
12Carlton2110199260774
13Kangaroos2020183204900
14Fremantle2020217243890
15Richmond2020170203840
16Melbourne2020156209750

No comments:

 
Online WWE and AFL Sport News for Kids! A site made by Aussie Kids for sport-lovers. It shows all our Favourite sports and the winners and losers in the matches. AFL scores will be updated every week, while WWE results will be published as it happens.